liveonearth (liveonearth) wrote,
liveonearth
liveonearth

Herbs: Larrea Tridentata (Creosote Bush)

FAMILY: Zygophyllacea
COMMON NAMES: Chaparral, Creosote bush, creosotum
PART USED: leaves, tinctured or dried for tea


DOSAGE: Controversial. FDA has "removed this botanical from public access" due to potential liver toxicity. Nevermind that anyone could harvest bushels of it from many desert roadsides. Recommended dose has always been small. Discontinue if signs of jaundice.

GENERAL: Smells lovely in the Sonoran desert when it rains. Poisons the soil in which it grows so that nothing else will grow there. Left alone for long enough it will leave large areas of the desert without plant life, and a circle of creosote bushes around the edge.

HABIT: Evergreen shrub with small yellow flowers, found in the desert southwest US and Mexico. Collect in spring. Thrives where rainfall is under 15"/year. Tough stems, leaves sticky when handled, very distinctive odor. No thorns or spines. Olive drab color--different from all other shrubs of the desert and distinguishable from a distance.

CONSTITUENTS:
--norhydroguiuratic acid (NHGA, antioxidant)
--flavonoids incl quercetin
--waxes
--saponins
--resins
--volatile oils
--alkaloids

ACTIONS
--antioxidant
--anti-inflam
--anti-microbe
--anti-neoplasm
--alterative
--antiseptic

INDICATIONS
--autoimmune incl SLE
--cancer
--decrease platelet agg
--external skin lesion
--dental infx

SOURCES:
--course notes (Nagle)--looks to me like Nagle got his notes from this website-->
http://www.naturalopinion.com/nmp/nmp5/Larrea.htm
Tags: arizona, cancer, desert, fda, herbs, monograph, new mexico, plants
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments