?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Herbs: Larrea Tridentata (Creosote Bush)

FAMILY: Zygophyllacea
COMMON NAMES: Chaparral, Creosote bush, creosotum
PART USED: leaves, tinctured or dried for tea


DOSAGE: Controversial. FDA has "removed this botanical from public access" due to potential liver toxicity. Nevermind that anyone could harvest bushels of it from many desert roadsides. Recommended dose has always been small. Discontinue if signs of jaundice.

GENERAL: Smells lovely in the Sonoran desert when it rains. Poisons the soil in which it grows so that nothing else will grow there. Left alone for long enough it will leave large areas of the desert without plant life, and a circle of creosote bushes around the edge.

HABIT: Evergreen shrub with small yellow flowers, found in the desert southwest US and Mexico. Collect in spring. Thrives where rainfall is under 15"/year. Tough stems, leaves sticky when handled, very distinctive odor. No thorns or spines. Olive drab color--different from all other shrubs of the desert and distinguishable from a distance.

CONSTITUENTS:
--norhydroguiuratic acid (NHGA, antioxidant)
--flavonoids incl quercetin
--waxes
--saponins
--resins
--volatile oils
--alkaloids

ACTIONS
--antioxidant
--anti-inflam
--anti-microbe
--anti-neoplasm
--alterative
--antiseptic

INDICATIONS
--autoimmune incl SLE
--cancer
--decrease platelet agg
--external skin lesion
--dental infx

SOURCES:
--course notes (Nagle)--looks to me like Nagle got his notes from this website-->
http://www.naturalopinion.com/nmp/nmp5/Larrea.htm

Comments

neptunia67
Jan. 25th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
Now there's a familiar sight.

Profile

moon
liveonearth
liveonearth

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars