liveonearth (liveonearth) wrote,
liveonearth
liveonearth

Herbs: Galium aparine aka Cleavers




COMMON NAME: cleavers, bedstraw, gallium, stickywilly
FAMILY: Rubiaceae
HABITAT: moist, shady areas of forest, often near water, but also weedy and invasive, is all over Portland and the lower 48 plus lots more worldwide.

GENERAL: annual with weak stem, climbs and clings via hooked trichomes on leaves and stems, flowers May-June white in cymes at axil of leaves, calyx open 5 lobed, corolla tube-like 4 lobed, fruit 4-6mm olive green to purple and covered wtih hooked bristles

PART USED: herb

TRADITIONAL USES:
--diuretic
--vulnerary
--bedstraw that absorbs odor of urine
--lower blood pressure and body temperature
--roots produce a red dye
--head colds, restlessness, sunburns
--dysuria, renal and cystic inflam w/ burning
--diuretic for inflam states of urinary tract, UTI, early gonorrhea
--relieve suppression of urine, calculi
--fevers, all acute dz
--nodulated growths or deposits in skin or mucous memb
--relaxant of kidneys/bladder, soothing to nervous sys
--psoriasis, eczema, lichen, cancer, scrofula (weeping psoriasis)
--in many salves
--cold infusion for removing freckles

ARE THERE ANY SCIENTIFICALLY SUPPORTED USES? haven't heard it yet
Tags: herbs, invasive species, monograph, nd2, oregon, urinary system
Subscribe

  • A Request of Runners in Pandemic Times

    Living in an urban area I, like many, exercise in the park. I was doing so before the pandemic started and I have continued. My local park is big…

  • QotD: Life Will Break You

    Life will break you. Nobody can protect you from that, and living alone won't either, for solitude will also break you with its yearning. You have…

  • YOGA BUTT

    A friend came to me recently complaining of yoga butt. It isn't what you might think--unless you've had it. Yoga butt is, in medical terms, a…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments