liveonearth (liveonearth) wrote,
liveonearth
liveonearth

Herbs: Capsicum (Cayenne)


COMMON NAME: cayenne, red pepper
GENUS & SPECIES: Capsicum var.
FAMILY: Solanaceae
HABITAT: tropical American origin-->India and Africa
VARIETIES: hundreds, all the hot ones are medicinal

MEDICINAL ACTIONS:
--circulatory stimulant, tonic
--carminative
--spasmolytic
--diaphoretic
--antiseptic
--rubefacient
--counter irritant
--"classic diffusive" in Thomsonian medicine dt diffusion throughout organism, stim where shortage, relax where blockage, bring sys to balance, weakest to strongest: zingiber, zanthoxylum, lobelia inflata, capsicum

PART USED: fruit

CONSTITUENTS:
--capsaicin (.1-1.5%) a pure stimulant, forceful, long lasting, spreading effect, circ and nerves tonified, increased force of pulse
--carotenoids, capsanthin, capsorubin, carotene, ascorbic acid (.1-.5%), tocopherols
--steroidal saponins (capsicidins) in seeds & root

PHARMACOLOGY:
--capsaicin relieves pain and itching by stimulating release of neurotransmitter (substance P) from C-fiber afferent neurons, leading to their depletion, temporarily stopping transmission of pain signals. Administer 4x daily for 7 days, depletion occurs at 3-10 days, continue applications 3x daily to perpetuate analgesic effect.

INDICATIONS:
--needs stimulation
--flatulence
--low appetite or urination
--phlegmatic disorders, paralysis, stomach atony
--stim internal organs esp when congested, weakened
--congested lungs, renal insufficiency, uterine atony, feeble pulse
INTERNAL USE:
--usu for circulation stimulant
--director or activator in formulas
--cardiac stimulant, stim digestion, veins, hemorrhoids, migrains
EXTERNAL USE:
--counter irritant
--warming liniment
--styptic
--pain relief for muscles & joints

HOMEOPATHIC USE:
--for pts of lax fiber and flabby muscle who don't exercise and eat wrong food
--red face that is cold to touch
--gasps for breath, can't catch breath
--worse from drafts, cold air, water, uncovering, damp, bathing, drinking, eating
--better from continued motion and exercise
--these sx describe a pt w/ poor circulation
Tags: cooking, herbs, homeopathy, medicine, monograph, spices
Subscribe

  • Wolverine Watchmen: Wannabe X-men vs the Feds

    I've been interested in human xenophobia (which I think is instinctive) and race and class warfare since I become politically aware some time in…

  • A Request of Runners in Pandemic Times

    Living in an urban area I, like many, exercise in the park. I was doing so before the pandemic started and I have continued. My local park is big…

  • I, too, sing America

    I, too, sing America. I am the darker brother. They send me to eat in the kitchen When company comes, But I laugh, And eat well, And grow strong.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment